Golden Globe Awards 2021: Complete Winners List

845
Golden Globes

The 78th Golden Globe Awards was held virtually and was co-hosted by Tina Fey from the Rainbow Room in New York City, and Amy Poehler from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California. The Crown topped the winners’ list as it bagged four awards and Nomadland won Best Film Drama and Best director for Chloe Zhao.  Late actor Chadwick Boseman won the Best Actor – Drama (Film) for his terrific performance in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom posthumously.

Here’s the complete list of Golden Globe Awards 2021 winners:

Best Motion Picture — Drama

WINNER: Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The Father

Best Director — Motion Picture

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Regina King, One Night in Miami
David Fincher, Mank
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman, Mank
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Jack Fincher, Mank
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Television Series — Drama

WINNER: The Crown’
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Music
Hamilton
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: John Boyega, Small Axe
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing
Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Best Motion Picture — Animated

WINNER: Soul

Over the Moon
Wolfwalkers
Onward
The Croods: A New Age

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

WINNER: Emma Corrin, The Crown
Laura Linney, Ozark
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

WINNER: “lo si (Seen),” The Life Ahead
“Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Tigress & Tweed,” The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

WINNER: Soul
Mank
Tenet
The Midnight Sky
News of the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Ramy Youssef, Ramy
Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
Kate Hudson, Music
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsquent Moviefilm

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Al Pacino, Hunters
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

WINNER: Minari
Another Round
Two of Us
The Life Ahead
La Llorona

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World
Olivia Colman, The Father

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Julia Garner, Ozark

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit
The Undoing
Normal People
Unorthodox
Small Axe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
James Corden, The Prom


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama


WINNER: Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here